Remembering Veterans North and South
A book project by Robert MacAvoy and Chuck Eckhardt.
Help find the graves of the missing veterans.

"Civil War soldiers affiliated with Essex County whose burial places are unknown".
(If you have any information on the burial places of the soldiers below, please contact Robert MacAvoy.)

Balen, John Unk

Bancroft, John M. 7-27-1918

Barnet, E.J. 7-8-1910

Barnett, Thomas 11-28-1914

Beck, Rudolph 5-18-1911

Bergen, John aka Borgen, John 2-17-1920

Bolton, Thomas O. 1-24-1934

Bonnell, William W. 6-7-1863

Calame, Charles E. 1925

Cambell, John H. aka Cables, John 3-1-1918

Chrighton, David T. 6-5-1915

Cobb, John 1-8-1919

Coggsill, William A. aka Coggswell, William 7-19-1911

Conrie, Alexander J. aka Courie, Alexander 12-8-1926

Convery, William 1895/96/97

Craig, George H. 1898

Curtiss, Amasa S. 7-17-1924

Dawson, Joshua 2-28-1914

Donovan, Patrick 6-15-1871

Dougherty, Daniel 3-22-1865

Dunlap, Sylvester R. 10-28-1871

Dwyer, Michael T. aka Dunham, M.N. 10-24-1915

Dykes, William 5-16-1902

Edwards, John W. 2-27-1919

Eiche, Henry H. aka Eicke, Henry 6-14-1907

Fagan, Henry M. Unk

Feister, William 9-16-1910

Ferguson, John Dudley 6-15-1917

Francisco, Henry 9-18-1915

Hague, M. 1898

Hammill, Edward H. aka Hamill, Edward H. Unk

Hand, James aka Hagens, James 12-4-1903

Harmon, Stephen 11-8-1923

Hartshorn, E.F. 10-28-1914

Hebler, Herman 6-2-1915

Hemmen, Max J. Unk

Hines, Joseph 1898

Hisebiner, Charles 3-22-1914

Jackson, William E. 12-15-1917

Jones, William N. Unk

Junkin, William F. Unk

Kierstead, Robert aka Kiersted, Robert 6-16-1920

Knox, Andrew 7-7-1920

Krouselmire, Charles F. aka Crosselmire, Charles 12-11-1910

Kutcher, George aka Kutchen, George 6-17-1917

Lawrence, James M. 10-4-1923

Libbey, Moses A. 9-30-1930

Lower, Abraham 4-10-1921

MacCastline, Dewitt 10-23-1903

Mahler, Henry J. 12-17-1924

Mason, Silas W. 4-28-1916

Matthews, Abram 9-20-1907

McCann, Mahlon 3-20-1904

McCarthy, D. 12-5-1927

McGinness, Patrick aka McGinnis, Patrick 9-18-1911

McKing, Charles R. Unk

McMahon, John Unk 6/23/1913 (Capt of Hold, USN, Greenwood, Brooklyn?)

Meeker, William B. 3-5-1924

Mitchell, William 2-6-1928

Morris, John 1910

Motts, George 10-11-1907

Muhallam, James P. 6-10-1924

Murphy, Thomas A. 1925

O’Donnell, William H. 4-24-1927

Pittenger, John H. 1895/96/97

Pratt, John F. 1898

Pridham, William H. 12-10-1914

Rabe, Frederick William 1898

Read, Alonzo J. 5-6-1927

Reed, J.E. 3-16-1926

Reiman, Robert A. aka Kelly, Charles F. and Anderson, Robert 1-11-1893

Ryan, Abram H. aka Ryan, Abraham H. 12-29-1904

Schiff, James aka Schiff, Ludwig 11-10-1924

Schlittenhart, Michael J. aka Schlitenhardt, M.J. 4-9-1921

Schoonmaker, John W. 7-13-1913

Schultz, James J. 1895/96/97

Seaman, Thomas W. 11-10-1911

Seward, John L. 1-29-1917

Shackleford, J.T. Unk

Sloan, John 9-15-1906

Smith, George W. Unk

Stickney, Edgar E. 12-1-1910

Sullivan, Peter 7-18-1908

Turner, Reford Unk

Vallette, Victor Unk

Verry, John C. 8-24-1910

Vogel, John 1-5-1912

Walsh, Thomas Unk

Wheeler, Aaron 10-26-1873

Whitehead, Mortimer 6- -1922